Privacy Policy (Website & Apps) : Read this information very carefully!

Last updated on Sep 15th, 2022 at 11:12 am

We at Jyotishgher Astrology take the privacy of the information you provide us very seriously. We created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. Please read this carefully to understand how we use any information you provide us at
Jyotishgher.in

Jyotishgher Astrology guarantees confidentiality of our members' identity, birth details and any forecasts made using those details as much possible under legal regulatory and security environment. Jyotishgher Astrology further guarantees that no direct or indirect use will be made by Jyotishgher Astrology about any information that is revealed in the prediction for a member, except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions back to the member.
🛕We allow members to access their users profiles and change information, as they deem necessary.
🛕We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.
As we keep adding new services and items, we suggest that you check back from time to time in order to understand how we treat your information. In case of change in our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of the site will constitute your acknowledgment of our Privacy Policy.

The items below provide an index to the information that follows:


1. What personal information we collect.

A. Registration Data.

During membership registration, Jyotishgher Astrology collects personal information including your name, gender, birth information, email address, and your place of birth and residence. This information is used to calculate your accurate horoscope. Your e-mail address together with a password is used to secure your profile and to make our personalized e-mail services available to you. You do not have to provide any personal information to use Jyotishgher Astrology's services. However, if you choose not to become a member of Jyotishgher Astrology, we may not be able to provide you with some of the other services that require such information e.g. personalized free horoscopes.

B. Log Files, IP Address and Cookies.

When you visit Jyotishgher Astrology Jyotishgher.in

and interact with the services and tools that reside there, Jyotishgher Astrology and third parties with whom Jyotishgher Astrology has contracted to provide services to Jyotishgher Astrology may collect information on your actions. The purpose of this information collection is generally to gather broad demographic information that is not personal. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our software or our server and to administer our website. We track the visitor IP address to get more information on visitor's demography e.g. which parts of the world our traffic comes from. We collect browser types used, screen resolutions, and time spent on the website to analyze trends, administer and troubleshoot the site, understand user linking and disliking within the website. All of this information is used for gathering broad demographic data to enhance the performance and services of the site..

C. Through Order Forms.

We gather information that is required to fulfill our paid services though our order forms. This personal is maintained in strict confidence. As stated earlier, we guarantee confidentiality of our members' identity, birth details and the prediction made possible under legal regulatory and security environment. Jyotishgher Astrology further guarantees that no direct or indirect use will be made by Jyotishgher Astrology about any information that is revealed in the prediction for a member, except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions back to the member..

D. Other information.

Any other information we receive due to email or other method of contact in regard to specific services or products, as a general rule, are not made part of your member profile, and are used only to address your specific need or concern that you may have communicated to us on.

2. Security

Security:

We DO NOT collect any payment information on our website. It is collected and processed in a secured manner by third party payment gateways. We follow reasonable industry standards, technical measures and procedural measures to protect against unauthorized access and use of your supplied information. However, you should know that neither we nor any other web site can fully eliminate all the risks.

3. Other web sites links

Other web sites links:

We DO NOT collect any payment information on our website. It is collected and processed in a secured manner by third party payment gateways. We follow reasonable industry standards, technical measures and procedural measures to protect against unauthorized access and use of your supplied information. However, you should know that neither we nor any other web site can fully eliminate all the risks.

4. Contacting us

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us.

5. USER’S CONSENT

USER’S CONSENT:

This Privacy Policy, which may be updated/amended from time to time, deals with the information collected from its users in the form of personal identification, contact details, birth details and any forecast made using the supplied information and how such information is further used for the purposes of the Website. By accessing the website or App and using it, you indicate that you understand the terms and expressly consent to the privacy policy of this website. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website & App. Your continued use of this website shall confirm that you have provided your unconditional consent and confirm to the terms of this privacy policy as regards collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read alongwith the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions as provided on the Website and App.

6. COMMITMENT

COMMITMENT:

The Website & Android App intends to protect the privacy of all kinds of users visiting the platform irrespective whether the user is a registered user or merely a visitor. It is recommended to every user to understand what types of personally identifiable information is collected. The Website & Android App employs the personally identifiable information for certain predictions however it is guaranteed that no direct or indirect use of such information which is revealed in the prediction for a member will be done except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions to the member itself disclosing such information. It is further clarified that the Website & Android App does not in any manner deal in selling or renting the information supplied to the Website & Android App.
The Website & Android App does not commit to treat or provide solutions for users with weak mental health which is inclusive of any user who have thoughts related to committing suicide, self-destruction etc. Such users are advised to stop the use of the present website with immediate effect and any continued use of the website by such person would be considered solely at the user’s risk and the Website & Android App shall have no liability for any untoward event in such scenario. The Website & Android App declares that the information provided by such kind of user can be shared, if required, with law enforcement authorities. Such information is not protected from any kind of non-disclosure or confidential agreements either with the Website & Android App or with any third-party involved herein.
The Website & Android App does not commit in any manner whatsoever for the accuracy of the predictions made by the astrologers to any user. The Website & Android App does not take any guarantee/responsibility/liability regarding the reliability or reality of the gems and other related items represented and sold on the website. It is further declared by the Website & Android App that no warranty on such service is provided by the Website & Android App in any manner..

7. Contacting us

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us. Jyotishgher.in

What information or data we collect?

We collect information entered by you on our website,ANdroid App, it may be your email address, name,birth details or your website URL address. Third party vendor Google may use the cookie to serve ads on your website. You can opt-out from this by visiting Google ad and content network. We do not sell, trade or transfer your emails or information to third party websites or vendors. we use all security and safety measures for your best and better user experience.

♨️PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION


The Website & Android App intends to protect the privacy of all kinds of users visiting the platform irrespective whether the user is a registered user or merely a visitor. It is recommended to every user to understand what types of personally identifiable information is collected. The Website & Android App employs the personally identifiable information for certain predictions however it is guaranteed that no direct or indirect use of such information which is revealed in the prediction for a member will be done except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions to the member itself disclosing such information. It is further clarified that the Website & Android App does not in any manner deal in selling or renting the information supplied to the Website & Android App.
The Website & Android App does not commit to treat or provide solutions for users with weak mental health which is inclusive of any user who have thoughts related to committing suicide, self-destruction etc. Such users are advised to stop the use of the present website with immediate effect and any continued use of the website by such person would be considered solely at the user’s risk and the Website & Android App shall have no liability for any untoward event in such scenario. The Website & Android App declares that the information provided by such kind of user can be shared, if required, with law enforcement authorities. Such information is not protected from any kind of non-disclosure or confidential agreements either with the Website & Android App or with any third-party involved herein.
The Website & Android App does not commit in any manner whatsoever for the accuracy of the predictions made by the astrologers to any user. The Website & Android App does not take any guarantee/responsibility/liability regarding the reliability or reality of the gems and other related items represented and sold on the website. It is further declared by the Website & Android App that no warranty on such service is provided by the Website & Android App in any manner..

♨️Creating an account / Registration data:


While accessing the Website & Android App, the User of the Website may be required to create an account. The personal information which may be sought while creating an account shall include, but not limited to the Full name, Address, Telephone Number, Email-address, Date of Birth, Gender, Location, any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information” as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and any other detail required on the website during registration.


It is hereby informed to all the Users that the e-mail address or phone number together with a password is used for the purpose of securing User’s profile and for effective implementation of the personalized E-mail provided by the Website & Android App to the User. In the event that no registration is made by the User, the Website & App may not be able to provide any services due to non-availability of the personal identifiable information of the User.

♨️Booking a paid service:


While booking a service through Order Form, the personal information which may be sought would include, but not limited to the information as mentioned above, financial information inclusive of bank account information, credit card or debit card details or other payment instrument details through a secure third party gateway, IP (Internet protocol) Address and any other information that a User may provide during booking a paid service on the Website & App. Such information is kept highly confidential.


♨️Why we take information from you?

Information provided by you is used by Jyotishgher astrologers to prepare your Vedic Charts Which is totally based on your Details. This privacy policy is responsible for online data collected from our website and android app. We link external websites to add extra value to our content and we do not take any responsibility for their privacy.


Miscellaneous Activities: The Website may collect any other information which may be mandatory to be disclosed and further may receive any other information via email or other method inclusive of contract with regard to specific services availed from the Website & app or any products bought from the Website 7 App, such information may not be made part of the User-Member’s Profile but shall be used only for addressing the specific need or concern of the User.

SECURITY MEASURES:

The security of the personal information supplied by the User is very important to the Website and the website for the purpose of securing the information takes various measures inclusive of taking reasonable steps such as physical and electronic security measures to guard against the unauthorized access to the information. The personal information of a user is collected on a secured server.


Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page on a secured SSL: The payment details are entered on the Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page on a secured SSL. The data is transferred between Bank’s page and payment’s gateways in an encrypted manner. However please note that no data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Hence the user is advised to take precaution and care against any sharing of the details submitted on the website & App included the log-in details as generated after registration. The website & App is not responsible for the security or confidentiality of communications the user may send through the internet using email messages, etc.

♨️USAGE OF THE INFORMATION:

The information collected by the Website may be used for any purpose as may be permissible under the applicable law and shall include but not limited to the following: -


1:♨️ For providing a personalised browsing experience. While guaranteeing the anonymity of the user, the personal information collected in Clause “Personal Identifiable Information” may be used for research purposes, for improving the marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse usage, improve the content of the Website, product offering and for customising the Website’s layout for suiting the needs of its Users.

2:♨️ With IP tracking details and Cookies data, the Website & App will use it only for facilitating the usage of the website and provide personalised experience and any information which is sensitive in nature will not be provided to any third party without the consent of the User.

3:♨️ All information (and copies thereof) collected by Website & App, including without limitation Personal Information, User Data, and other information related to your access and use of the services offered by Website or App, may be retained by Website or App for such period as necessary, including but not limited to, for purposes such as compliance with statutory or legal obligations, tax laws and potential evidentiary purposes and for other reasonable purposes such as to implement, administer, and manage your access and use of our services, or resolution of any disputes.

4:♨️ To ensure a seamless experience at the Website or App for you and to ensure your maximum benefit and comfort, the Website or App may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of Services offered by Website; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on the Website and its Services; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance the service.

5:♨️ Website or App, uses certain third-party analytics tools to measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information, which is not personal or sensitive in nature sent by the User’s device, including the web pages visited, add-ons, and other information that assists the Website in improving the Services. Such information is collected from Users in the form of anonymized logs, so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

♨️CONFIDENTIAL:

The website or App aspires to takes care of all the information provided to it by its Users which may be termed as confidential. Such confidential information which is not required to be disclosed to the website, is specifically excluded from the definition of Personal Information and shall not be collected/used. The confidential information of the User shall not be disclosed or shared by the Websites or App, its employees, its agents or any third-party contractors including the experts either orally or in writing except for the following circumstances:
If Website or App believes that there is a significant/ real/ imminent threat or risk to User’s health, safety or life or to the health, safety or life of any other person or the public.
If such confidential information must be shared in accordance with the law inclusive of any investigation, Court summons, judicial proceedings etc.
To protect and defend the rights or property of the Website or App


♨️CHILDREN PRIVACY POLICY:

The Website or App requires that the User visiting and using the services are above 18 + years of age however some service information is accessible to children under the age of 18 as well. However, it is stressed upon that website or App is not designed or intended to be attractive to be used by children under the age of 13 and no personal identifiable information of children below the age of 13 is collected knowingly. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE or App AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. If it comes to the knowledge of the concerned parent regarding sharing of any information of a child under the age of 13, contact the Website or App immediately. We will take appropriate steps and delete the data from the Website’s or App systems.


Do we use cookies?

yes, we use cookies. Cookies are the small files used by the service provider to transfer it to your hard drive via your web browser if you allow it. using cookies will help browsers to detect and get you fast.

You can connect with us at:
♨️Facebook:Join Now
♨️Twitter: Join Now
♨️Instagram: Join Now

♨️Terms & Condition:

We also update our privacy policy. you can get to know about our latest updates on terms & privacy here. If you want to know about the author and www.jyotishgher.in you can visit Visit us at: About Us
. Also, check our Disclaimer page for limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Disclaimer for any concern or any issue related to privacy policies and disclaimer you can contact us at Email to Care Jyotishgher

♨️What are the terms regarding any future changes to this privacy policy:

We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on the feedback received from our clients or as a result of a change of policy of the organisation. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

What are the policies of linked websites?:

We may share your user data with other service providers, partners etc., in the event of a business transaction or for law enforcement purposes, as set out below:

•♨️ Service Providers
We share your information with third party service providers mainly for processing payments on our behalf; helping us to maintain our databases etc. But we do not allow our third-party sites to use your information to market their own products or services to you directly.
•♨️ Required by Law
If required by law or asks by any of the government entities we may disclose all the information collected as permitted by the law.
•♨️ Enforce Legal Rights
We may disclose information about you to the government or to the law under certain circumstances. We reserve the right to release that personal information collected through the website to government officials if necessary.
•♨️ Our Advisors
We may also share information collected about you with our auditors, legal advisors subjected to standard confidentiality obligations

♨️To whom do we disclose information collected about you and do we share the information with third parties:

Our website or App may contain links to other sites that are not covered under this Privacy Policy. Our vision in providing a link to other websites is entirely for better user experience and for your convenience. It does not signify that we are responsible or we guarantee any such other website or location or its contents. When you click such links and enter another website, they may or may not collect information from you. But, we have no control over and we are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites. Also, please keep in mind that the privacy policy of these websites are different from ours and our privacy policy is not applicable to them. .

♨️DISCLAIMER:

THE WEBSITE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE USER AND THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE. THE USER IS ADVISED TO READ THE PRIVACY POLICY AND OTHER POLICIES OF THE THIRD PARTY ON THEIR WEBSITES AND THIS WEBSITE SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR SUCH USAGE MADE ONLY BECAUSE A LINK TO THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE WAS PROVIDED ON THE PAGE OF THIS WEBSITE.